Competition Privacy Notice

Competition Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you enter our #FIGHTracism competition. Your trust and the  protection, privacy and security of your personal information is paramount.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Additional information can be found in the Diversity Scotland’s Privacy Policy. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail. You can find out more about your information and privacy here.

Who are we?

We are Diversity Scotland Ltd, a private limited company registered in Scotland. Our address is DIVERSITY SCOTLAND, CLOCKWISE AT SAVOY TOWER, GLASGOW, G2 3BZ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at hello@diversityscotland.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0) 141 471 4502.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

What information will we collect and how will we use it?

For the purpose of the competition only, Diversity Scotland Ltd will use the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself and your child by.

 

When submitting your child's entry we need the child’s name and age. Parent's and guardians should also include their own name, contact email address and a contact telephone number. If your child is a competition winner we will also need the parent or guardian to provide an address for delivery of the grand prize.

In the event your child is a competition winner, Diversity Scotland Ltd will notify you by email or telephone.

We rely on your consent to process your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting hello@diversityscotland.co.uk or by writing to: DIVERSITY SCOTLAND, CLOCKWISE AT SAVOY TOWER, GLASGOW, G2 3BZ.

 

Retaining your personal information

Diversity Scotland will retain you and your child's personal information for a maximum of 6 months after the competition closing date of 5pm on the 24th March 2021.

 

Sharing your information

If your child is successful and is awarded a prize, their name might be disclosed to the public. Their first name, age and their work may appear on social media or our website.

Diversity Scotland process your (and your child’s) personal data such as name, age, email address, telephone number and address for the purposes of administering the winner's prize only. Diversity Scotland will not share the personal data with any third party.

Your rights and more information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

 

If you raise a complaint with Diversity Scotland about the way it has handled your personal information and you are dissatisfied with the Diversity Scotland’s response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

About

Diversity Scotland is a leading consultancy business established to support organisations and businesses attract, hire, engage and develop diverse talent.

We work with people leaders, HR teams and internal recruitment functions to provide access to the latest thinking and industry-leading expertise in order to foster inclusion and create a sense of belonging in the workplace.

Navigate                    Social                    Address

Home                            LinkedIn                Clockwise at Savoy Tower

About                            Facebook             77 Renfrew Street

Blog                               Twitter                    Glasgow G2 3BZ

Services                        Instagram

Jobs

Contact

Legal                            COVID-19 response

Privacy Policy

Terms

Disclaimer

© Diversity Scotland Ltd | Company number: SC641998 | A private limited company, registered in Scotland.